School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. When Pierce Nagle lived at Annakissa early in the 19th century a landlord Edward Thornhill, lived at Castlekevin Castle. This landlord evicted the following families from their homes - The Doyles, Drakes, and Wallaces of Annakissa, and the O'Learys, and Reas of Killuragh (about 1840). Thornhill always kept a pack of foxhounds at Castlekevin, and one day while hunting through the lands of Pierce Nagle, the horses, and hounds damaged Nagle's crops, and fences.
    Nagle went to law with the landlord and the judges and councellors kept the case on for seven years, and broke both of them. Thornhill left Castlekevin in 1850.