Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This graveyard is situated about a half-mile east of Killavullen. In the 13th. century a monastery stood at the present entrance gate, the remains of the outer walls are still to be seen. The order which occupied this monastery was The Knights Templars. These monks were all interred in a long concrete tomb, which runs from the present entrance gate right across the whole graveyard.
    The Abbot of this monastery used to go to France every year to the head house of his order. He was always compelled to steal away at midnight by boat on the river Blackwater (over which the monastery stood) for fear of the English soldiers.
    When he would be coming back, he would anchor his boat on a little island on the Blackwater about 1,000 yards from the monastery at midnight. Then he would give two or three screeches like a wild goose so as to foil any other of the soldiers who would be around.