Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old mill at Rockvale Castletownroche on the left bank of the Abha Bheag opposite Red-Stone Well, which well supplies Castletownroche with water. This mill was half built many years ago, but whenever the masons attempted to proceed further with the building, their work was thrown down, and undone during the night by some mysterious agency.
    If one stands on the road near the entrance to Red-Stone Well, and shouts, his words come echoing back to him from the direction of the old mill.
    This echo is able to repeat whole sentences. The place to stand is at the bottom of Árd Caillichín