Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This mansion was a magnificent building which stood on the river Blackwater near Killavullen Co. Cork up to the end of the nineteenth century. This Norman family, the De Angelo's, who were hemmed in in Ulster by O'Neill, and O'Donnell contrived some plan of escape, and settled at Ballygriffin. The De Angelo's were noted for their wicked crimes, and consequently they found it very difficult to get wives. They then changed their name to Naugle, and subsequently to Nagle.
    Garret Nagle who occupied Ballygriffin Mansion, was father of St. Nano Nagle, and was married to a first cousin of the famous Father Mathew. This Garret Nagle once went to visit a friend in London who was a magistrate. This magistrate took Nagle to the court with him on one occasion. There was a certain young fellow brought before the court on a charge of burglary. The magistrate imposed a fine on him. Nagle took compassion on him, and paid the fine for him. Years after this Nagle in responce to a knock at his hall door at Ballygriffin was informed by the messenger that Oliver Cromwell wanted to meet him at Athlone as soon a possible. Garret Nagle reluctantly went there fearing he would he would be beheaded for some reason unknown