Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. II
    One night an old man living in the village of Dromahane was returning from Mallow. It was near midnight when he reached a field near the village.
    There was a fort in the field, and as he approached the field he heard cheering, and the noise of hurleys striking a ball. It was a bright moon-light night, and he looked over the hedge.
    To his amazement he saw two teams playing a hurling match. The players were very small, and the ball went backwards, and forwards with great rapidity.
    He found himself cheering with the men. He waited until the match was over, when the little men all disappeared into the fort.
    He often went the same road, but never afterwards caught a glimpse of the fairy players.