School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. Clenor
    Crann na h-Ola (Crann na hulla)
    The Crann na h-Ola Stands on the back of a fence on the roadside in the townland of Annakissa (Áth na Cise) about 2 miles south-East of Doneraile. It is a rather stunted ash, and is in a bleak situation.
    The 'legend regarding the tree is as follows:-
    In early Christian times a holy family lived in Clenor. One of them in particular Craibhnat (Cranat) {pronounced "Crawnat" by the old people} was singularly beautiful and although she sought retirement her beauty was spoken of far and near. At last it reached the ears of the young Prince of Munster, and he in order to satisfy himself as to the truth of the rumours, having disguised himself came and watched the maiden, as she went to pray in the neighbouring church at Clenor. He then felt that her beauty exceeded all the description he had heard of it.
    He suddenly felt he was her slave, and wished above all things to gain her love. He approached her, but she avoided him. He sent her presents, but they were returned. He tried diplomacy but it failed. He then tried threatening