School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. This is a well within Castlewidenham demesne a few hundred yards from the school. It is a well dedicated to St. Patrick. Patterns used to be held at the well in former years: one old lady remembers them.
    (1935 Mrs M. Guerin died 1936 aged 100)

There was a stone in the well on which a curious figure was carved. The stone was removed by somebody some years ago (I think). The figure on the stone was called "Síle ní Gig".
    The well is much neglected, and swamp water in the vicinity was allowed to enter it. I was told by an old woman, Mrs Guerin, Castletownroche, who is now over 100 years old that she remembers when rounds were paid at the well especially on St. Patrick's Day. The town band went down to the place, and crowds of people paid rounds, and left ribbons, and pieces of rags on the bushes. The people were prevented from going there by Mrs. Grant who lived at the Castle, and since then the pattern has ceased. Mrs Grant died suddenly when opening her own door shortly after the rounds were stopped. St. Patrick is supposed to have visited Castletownroche, and blessed the well.