School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. Near Castletownroche is a demesne called Annesgrove, the old name of which was Baile Hemmock (Baile Sheamuic). The present owner is Mr. R. Grove Annesley. The people here have the story that many many years ago the then owner was very fond of money, and had quite a large treasure accumulated. He had a red-haired maid servant in his employment, and one day he showed her where he had the treasure hidden. The place of concealment was in what is known at present as the hop-yard which is just near Annesgrove House.
    Having pointed out the place where he had the treasure hidden the owner made the girl swear that she would guard the treasure living or dead. He then killed her.
    The treasure is supposed to be guarded by the "foxy woman" ever since. The only chance of getting it is to try at the dead hour of night. Several attempts have been made, but all were unsuccessful. One attempt was made some years ago (about 70 years. or thereabouts) by a man named Smyth whose relatives still live in the locality. He and another went at midnight to dig for the money.
    Pádraig Ó Luinneacháin
    Príomhoide