School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. There lived in the neighbourhood of Áth na Cise, paróiste Cill a' Mhuilinn a young man, a labourer, many years ago. He married the most beautiful girl in the vicinity, and soon after her marriage, her husband and the neighbours noticed that she was beginning to pine away and look very bad in health.
    At last she took to the bed, and changed so much in appearance, that her husband came to the conclusion that it was not his lovely wife at all but an "iarluis[?] left by the fairies.
    After a short time the iarlis[?] died and was buried: but the husband was not satisfied at all that his wife was dead but was fully convinced that the fairies had taken her.
    He consulted a "knowledgeable" woman in the neighbourhood, one who had the name of being friendly with the good people, and she advised him to be at a
    William Healy