School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

A variant of the story re the Grimes's the priest hunters is that the fool when returning after informing the priest of his danger, was met by the Grimes's who tied him on horseback, the horse galloped all the way to Fermoy, and reaching there fell dead.

Cill Cuáin, and Cill Ósáin are two townlands near Castletownroche.
    They take their names from two saints, St Cuan, and St Ossán. The remains of a graveyard are to be seen in a field of Mr R. Magner's, Kilquane.
    There is a Castle near Wallstown Well, Castletownroche, called Johnny Roche's Castle. Johnny Roche built the Castle with his own hands. I knew Johnny Roche's brother, Pat, of Copse, Castletownroche. I was only a boy when Pat Roche lived. Pat Roche used always light his pipe with flint and steel & salt petre on a rag.
    Johnny Roche built a wooden bicycle seventy or eighty years ago with his own hands, and used to ride it to Newman's Dromore Mallow to pay his rent there.
    He contemplated ploughing his bit of land at Wallstown by machinery, making the mill wheel of a little mill which he built do the work.
    The remains of this mill were to be seen by the river Awbeg near Wallstown Well.
    Pádraig Ó Luinneacháin