School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    They then evicted seven families, namely, Connells, Hartnett, Kenny, Walsh, Wiseman, Murphy and Dennehy. They would also have evicted OCallahan but the man was confined to bed also McSweeney only his wife was sick. These were ordered to remove a piece of furniture out to show the authority over them, but they allowed them to stay on as caretakers at a penny week until the patient was well or they made a settlement. Those who were driven out had to live with their friends for two years. At the end of that time Land League huts were built for them. Their own houses were not destroyed but they could not visit them because they were watched by police and if they were caught they would be sent to gaol. When they had seven long weary years spent out of their homes they were allowed to take possession of them once more.
    Charlesfield, Co. Cork
    Cáit Ní Chonchúbhair