School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. Sunday's well is situated in Fermoyle wood about a mile and a half from this school.
    It is unknown who blessed this well but this is how it was known to be a blessed well.
    A mason who was working in the "Old Court" near Kanturk had a very sore eye as a bit of lime went into it. He was living near Mushera mountain and was taking a short-cut home and he passed through this field. He saw the well and he bathed his eye in it. Next morning his eye was cured and he came next day, which was Sunday and built a stone arch around the well, and since this man's eye was cured the well is known to be blessed. The well was situated in Timothy Horgan's field. One day the daughter of the house wanted to boil potatoes, and she had no water inside. She went to this holy well and brought a bucket of water and put it in the pot, but if she had the water down since it would not boil. In the morning the well had moved down to the side of the glen where it is at present. People pay rounds at this well three Sundays in succesion or on Good Friday.
    Cáit Ní Chéilleachair
    James Kelleher