School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. The best known travelling man of this district was born at the foot of Mushera Mountain.
    His name was Michael Reardon best know as Mike Tadhg. He has a sister still living in the United States. He was also in America in his youth and earned a living there. He met with a grave mishap, it is said that his money was stolen from him, which caused him to suffer from mental trouble. He then returned to his native land and occupied his time in travelling the parish. He supported himself on what he received from charitable people who took pity on him.
    Sometimes he travelled the roads barefoot, at othertimes he wore socks and carried his boots in his hand, and at intervals wore them on his feet but never during the frost or snow.
    In his old age he merely travelled the district between Kilcorney Church and Moll Carthie's Bridge .
    One night he was sleeping in a farm out house by a farmer as he refused to sleep in the dwelling-house. The master of the house noticed him much weaker and he gave word to the doctor who arrived in haste at the late hours of night, but his journey was in vain, because the poor man would not allow him to come within the length of his stick to him. The following morning
      1. people by social grouping
    Cáit Ní Chonchúbhair