School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

are other tribes that often visit round this district.
    All these have "Travelling" vans or Camping Canvas so that they camp by the road-side for the night. They go from house to house in the district and have for sale Laces, Boot Polish, And some of them sell ware. They first try to sell their wares and then beg for any thing they can get in the house.
    In former times about fifty years ago there travelled in this district "traveller's" known as "Bocac". These people who were well reared but were deprived of their land, owing to land - lord oppression. These people were strictly honest and were welcomed everywhere. In every farm - house there was an old bed kept for them to sleep in. When they used call around, The Neighbours used to gather into the house where they used to be staying and the "Bacoc" used tell stories they used bring news from all parts of the Country.
    This information was got from her father Mr. Dan Guerin (farmer) Coolclougher, Clonbanin, Banteer, Co Cork. (Age about 52 years)
      1. people by social grouping
    Mr Dan Guerin