School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

and 39 Girls)
    8. DERINAGREE taught by W. M. O. Grady at 1/8-8/4 per quarter. The school was a good slated house that cost from £12 - 15. There was an attendance of about 30 pupils (12 boys and 18 girls)
  2. The district in which I live is a farming district and the main work going on around us is agriculture.
    On every farm there are a good many animals namely:- Cows, Horses, Donkeys, Pigs, Sheep, Goats, Calves, and the different kinds of fowl.
    When calling the cows we say Sup, Sup.
    When calling the Calves we say Suck, Suck.
    When calling the Pigs we say Hursh, Hursh.
    When calling the Hens we say Tuck, Tuck.
    When calling the Ducks we say Fin, Fin.
    When calling the Geese we say Bathy, Bathy.
    The house in which the cows are housed is called a cow house. The tyings by which they are tied are called "Súgáin". Sometimes the division for each cow is called a stall and she is enclosed by boards which can be taken up and down. The cow-houses are large