School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and saw him shed milk. The deer became enraged on seeing the man watch him as he used come unknown to them every morning and he kicked the stone and broke it, but came no more. There is a cure for headaches in this stone, the cure is to stick the head into the stone.
    There are also three holy wells near Newmarket, to the west of it, they are called Trinity wells. Those wells are in the townland of Coolagh, in the parish of Newmarket and the barony of Duhallow. They are visited by people on three Sundays in succession commencing on Trinity Sunday.
  2. In olden times people had three meals a day the same as we have nowadays, breakfast, dinner and supper. Some people ate the breakfast about eight o'clock, after doing a lot of work such as milking cows, feeding pigs and hens and horses and some cut hay before eating the breakfast. Other people ate the breakfast at about five o(r six) o'clock and then worked, this was done all year around. For breakfast the poor people had potatoes with thick skim milk others had yellow meal porridge and milk. This was eaten out of bowls or basins with a piece of wood shaped like a spoon. Sometimes they put the pot of porridge on the floor and they all gathered around it to eat it. The well-to-do people and their children had boiled oaten meal porridge or potatoes. The dinner consisted of potatoes and milk with sometimes
    1. products
    John Foley