School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. Names of fields:- My Uncle told me that long ago when there were eight or nine million people in Ireland there were thousands of mud cabins spread throughout the country and that a great number of fields are now called after the people who lived in these little cabins, for example, Clifford's field, Jerry's field, O Neill's field, Jerry's lot, Debb's field, Nannies field, Dan's high field, Fehin's field, Benchie's field.
    Other fields got their names from some prominent feature of the field for example, a glen in it or a lime-kiln or a quarry or a hill or corners in it, which gave rise to the name as, the spout field, the well field, the kiln field, the Lis field, the L shaped field, the pound field, the bridge field, the quarry field, the high field, the square field, the mock field, the three corner field, the gate field, the cottage field.
    In the river Alloe about a quarter of a mile from my house there is a hole called the saddle hole. This hole is about a quarter of a mile to the South of Freemont village in the Townland of Glounecomane and parish of Freemont and Barony of Duhallow, County Cork, old people say that how it got its name was, one night a man was crossing the river on horseback, there were no bridges over rivers then, the horse fell into a hole and was drowned and that the saddle came to the top soon after.
    In another place in the same river there is a hole called "Poll na baca." This hole is in the river beside Freemont village
    old people say that when there was no bridge there, rough sticks were
    Languages