School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    back again and lays here and hatches. She builds her nest on heathery land. She makes her nest of withered grass only. They lay about seven eggs with a brown colour on them. The Plover comes from some foreign country and neither lays nor hatches here. The snip is here all through the year. They build their nests on boggy land. They make them of withered grass. They lay three of four eggs which are coloured blue with spots of brown on them. The pheasant never leaves either, She is found mostly in every part of my district both in boggy and in dry bawn ground. They build their nests on ditches or in corn-fields. They lay about fourteen eggs which are coloured white. They make their nests of withered rushes.
    The other birds not the game birds, are, the water-hen, the crow, the magpie, the hawk, the pigeon, the jackdaw, the bull thrush, the thrush, the blackbird, the sparrow, the starling, the cuckoo, the swallow, the corn-crake, the squall-crow
    the robin, the wren, the tit-lark, the lark, the bat, the linnet, the crane, the wagtail, the yellow-hammer
    the owl, the Gold-finch, the black-cap and the tom-tit. The water-hen builds its nests on the banks of rivers or in a clump of rushes growing in a bog-hole. They lay four or five eggs coloured blue with brown spots. They make their nests of dry withered rushes.
    Timothy O' Neill
    Gooseberryhill, Co. Cork