School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. An old man told me that the old people long ago could tell by the sun if good or bad weather were coming. If the sun. they say, goes down red in the evening or a person could look at the sun when setting, it was a sign of bad weather, but if the sun went down yellow or if it went down glittering it was a sign of good weather. They could also tell by the moon. If there was a halo round the moon or if it were red when rising or setting or if it were continually clouded it was a sign of bad weather. They could also tell by the stars. If the stars were glittering or if they appeared to be moving quickly along the sky it was a sign of frost. They could also tell by the clouds. If the clouds were moving quickly, or if the clouds were looking black or if there were red clouds in the east or they or if they were copper coloured clouds or if there were red clouds in the west at sunset or if ''goats hair'' was in the sky it was a sing of rain. ''Goats hair'' means fleecy clouds.
    They could also tell by the rainbow. If there was a rainbow in the morning it was a sign of rain. If nothing but the end of the rainbow was visible it was a sign of a storm. If a rainbow was seen in the evening it was a sign of good weather. They could also tell by the wind. If the wind blew against the sun or if the wind blew from the east, north-east or north it was a bad sign, but if it blew from the west or south it was a good sing. They could also tell by
    Andrew Ward
    Toorard, Co. Cork