School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. Scenes at the Election of an M.P. for Bandon Borough
    As told by Mr. J. Carey Castle Rd, Bandon, a retired salesman to John B. Coughlan, School Teacher, Bandon.
    Mr. Percy Bernard the sitting member being deposed by petition a new election took place in 1880.
    Candidates:
    Mr. Percy Bernard Conservative
    He was a first cousin to the Earl of Bandon.
    Richard Allman Liberal Proprietor of Distillery Mills & Brewery in the town.
    The Liberal candidate was supported by Canon McSweeney and the employees of his Distillery Mills & Brewery. The workers got a holiday on election day. Plentiful supplies of Porter and Whiskey were available. A company of Horse Soldiers stationed in Bandon at the time commanded by Colonel Twentyman. A big heavy man of striking appearance. The popular thought at the time was that he received his name owing to his weight which was close on twenty stone. He looked a massive figure when mounted. The soldiers confined to barracks on election day. Voting took place in two separate booths. All the Conservative voters going to the Conservative booth and all Liberals to the Liberal booth. A spectator noting the numbers attending both booths could forecast the victorious candidate. The forecast on this occasion was that Liberal candidate would head the poll by 15 votes but later