School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the well for years after. There are plenty of old Bandonians alive still who saw the crutches near the well. Fr. Thomas Shinnick's remains now rest beneath the Mc. Swiney memorial in St Patrick's, Roman Catholic Church, Bandon.
    The memorial was erected in memory of Canon Daniel Mc. Swiney, P.P.,V.F., of Bandon, who was uncle of Right Rev. Monsignor D. McSwiney also Parish Priest of Bandon.
    During Fr Shinnick's time some English soldiers were quartered outside the town of Bandon at a place called Mawmore. Some Irishmen who had joined them rebelled one night and three of them Drumgoole and two Sullivans were sentenced to be shot. The English soldiers marched across Bandon Bridge whilst the condemned men each marching behind his coffin were taken to a place called Falvey's Brake near Innishannon in the townland of Curranure and shot and buried. Father Shinnick walked before the coffins and the condemned men but the English soldiers turned him away and would not allow him to go to Falvey's Brake.
    Mr Stephen Crowley
    Teacher