School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning when visiting the holy well. I learned from a neighbour that many people have been cured at the well from time to time.
    Now the well is more or less destroyed and is covered with briars, grass, weeds, brushwood and brambles. This is because the people do not visit it only very very rarely. But still some few people visit it and I've often heard that they have been cured.
    Not long ago I saw a woman at the well but I don't know whether she was cured or not. During the trouble in 1916 the two birch trees were destroyed and the passage broken up and since then the people have not visited it so often as before.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Michael Walsh