School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. Long ago Religious stories were told in this district. This is one of them. Once there was a man who went to confession. After his confession he fell asleep in the confessional box. When he awoke he was not able to get out of the church because the doors were shut as it was night. Then he saw a priest on the altar vested for Mass. The candles were lighting on the altar. After a time the priest asked was there anyone in the church who could answer Mass. The man went up and answered Mass. Then the priest told him to come again at the same hour for so many nights. When he went the last night the priest told him not to come anymore. He explained to him that these were Masses he got offering for during life and forgot to say them. His penance was now done as he celebrated these Masses.
    Willie Mahony