School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. In former years the natives of Crookhaven and the surrounding districts never visited a doctor to get cured, they used certain herbs and greens by which they thought would cure them.
    If they had headaches they used boil-a plant called pepper-ment and drink it As a cure for a toothache they used boil a plant called camamoile and use the steam of it to relieve the pain. For strains and hurts they used wild-sage. For bad stomachs they used boil garlic and drink it. For swollen or sore joints they used march-malice. For sore eyes they used put hot tea-leaves down on them. In this parish there was a herb doctor. It is said he lived in a place called Corran near the Mizen Head.
    Mary Pyburn
    Mrs J. Goggin