School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. Long ago, there lived in Southern Munster a man named Gobán Saor. He was very wise and he was a mason by trade. He was married to a woman who was no less clever than himself. In the course of time, she died, when her only son was a mere child.
    When he grew up, Gobán Saor wanted to select a wife for his son. On day, he went to maket taking with him a sheep-skin and the wool on it. He wanted "bréidin sa luach". However, he met one girl, who understood what he said.
    She tore the wool off the skin and she gave the wool and the skin to Gobán Saor. Then she became his sons wife, and they lived happily for some time. This Gobán Saor could do every, mortal thing he wished. A king of Ulster wanted a palace to built so Gobán Saor and his son undertook the job. As they were journeying Northwards, Gobán told his son to make the road short. The boy did not understand his words, and they both returned home.
    The woman told her husband to be
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl