School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    looking at the beauty of the country, and it would make the road short. Next day they continued their journey and they reached their destination on the evening. Gobán Saor suspecting evil, told his son to be friendly with the servants and they would tell him secrets.
    In the course of time the palace was completed. One servant told the boy that the king was so vain, he did not want any palace to equal his own, in splendour and grandeur. Gobán Saor and his son were cast into prison, but he told the king that the palace lacked the "cam is díreach" and it was at his home.
    Accordingly the king sent his own son to the house of Gobán Saor to fetch the "cam is díreach". The woman suspecting some evil had befallen her husband and father-in-law, said it was in the bottom of a large trunk. She unlocked the trunk and began to search for the "cam is díreach". She pointed at a jewel at the bottom of a trunk. The prince stooped to take it up, but the woman cast him into the trunk. She sent word to the king, saying, that
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    John Harrington