School: Castlesampson

Castlesampson, Co. Roscommon
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    started home, when he reached home the wife asked him how much did he get for the cow, and he said he left the cow at grass. He was not long sitting down when a knock came to the door, and the man told him to come in. The old man came in, and sat down, and he said that he was very hungry, and he would like a bit of stirabout. The woman said she had no meal, and the old man said 'Go up to the bin'. When the woman opened the bin it was full. The woman made a pot of sitrabout. Then the old man told the woman to milk the cow that was in the yard. The woman went out and after awhile she came back with a big can of milk. After some time they were very rich. The other brother, Martin, was very curious, and he made up a plan. He stuffed his mother into a big box, and brought it over to his brother. He told him that his mother was going on her holidays, and she wanted him to keep the box until she would come back. The brother said
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest