School: Castlesampson

Castlesampson, Co. Roscommon
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Story 10 - 1 - 39.
    Once upon a time a goat had five kids and one day she said she would go in search of food. She told the kids to lock the door and not let anyone in. She went in search of food and the kids locked the door. She was not long gone till a knock came to the door. The kids asked who was out side. They heard a voice saying "Your Mother." The kids said "Put in your foot till we see it". The foot was stuck in through a hole in the door. The kids said 'That's not out mother, our mother has a white foot. It was a wolf. The wolf ran to a mill and stuck his foot down into a bag of flour. He ran back to the house of the kids with a white foot. He knocked on the door and said he was their mother. The kids again told him to put in his foot and he
    AT0333: The Glutton (Red Riding Hood)