School: Castlesampson

Castlesampson, Co. Roscommon
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Told to James Grehan by his mother Mrs Ann Grehan of Rooskey Parish of St. Peter's & Pauls, Barony of Athlone south.
    Mrs. Curley of Rooskey Bealnamullia Athlone carried 12 st of meal from Seven Churches (Clonmacnoise) a distance of about 15 miles. This was witnessed by Mrs. Ann Grehan who was a next-door neighbour of Mrs Curley. This happened about 40 years ago.
    Michael Tyrell of Rooskey mowed two acres of hay in one day with a scythe starting at nine in the morning and finishing at 6 o clock in evening. Witnessed by John Kenny Rooskey Athlone.
    John Kelly Rooskey Bealnamullia Athlone threw an anvil, cut a distance of 15 feet. This was done about 50 years ago. Witnessed by John Kenny Rooskey Athlone.
    James Crehan
    Rooskagh, Co. Roscommon