School: Castlesampson

Castlesampson, Co. Roscommon
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. The Holy Family
    [-]
    Long ago when the Holy family were flying from the soldiers, they passed through a corn field where people were binding wheat. The people asked Joseph where they were going and he said that they were looking for a place to hide from the soldiers. While they were talking a spider put his head up through the clay and listened to the talk. The next day the soldiers passed through the field and asked the people if they saw a a man woman and child anywhere and they said they had not. The spider put his head up out of the ground and said 'The man woman and Child passed through the field yesterday and they hid under bushes at the end of the field" The soldiers went to the bushes and looked for them but they were gone. Since then a spider is always burned if found creeping on wwall or floor.
    Michael Moore
    Farmer