Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon

In May she sings all day,
    In June she changes her tune,
    In July she begins to fly,
    And in August go she must.
    We would like the Cuckoo better if she build a nest of her own. She lays her egg in another bird;s nest and throws out one of the other bird's egg, so that she will not know it.
    The Swallow is another of our migratory birds. She comes back in the end of April. When we see Swallow we know summer and fine weather is not far away. The Swallow builds her nest in the rafters of an old house or in the walls of an old roofless house. She lays five eggs. She builds her nest of clay and hay and sticks the side of the nest to one side of the rafters. Then she lines it with moss and feathers.
    The Snipe, Pheasant and Pigeon are game birds. The Baldcoot is also a game bird that lives in water. This bird is black
    Nora Brennan
    Barnacullen, Co. Roscommon