School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. reached bill they asked boldly "Rent or Land" Yere said Bill I have no rent to give ye & what is the good to take the land when I have to be tied to do anything. Then he went up to the house & rooled an old pot & It never stopped till it went over the cliff. Now said he whats the good. Then the men went away. Bill was noted for his wit.
    Long ago there was a woman in Eyeries who was sick. Lots of people visited her but anyone could not do any good for her. The man of the house went to see Máire Ní Mhurcadha about it. Máire Ní Mhurcadha told him to get six strong men with himself and go across to Kerry. When the men were gathered he set off on his journey. Maire Ní Mhurcadha also told him that he would meet six women on horseback when he would reach the shores of Kerry and that his own wife would be on the second last horse. She told him that it was not his own wife was sick atall. Everything happened as Maire Ní Mhurcadha told him. When he returned the woman
    Seán C. Ó Súilliobháin
    Concubhar Ó Súilliobháin