School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. A Ghost Story (continued)

Long ago it was said that there was a witch on Knockoura hill in a place called "Cumer Cam.

(continued from previous page)
    There was a man in Lauragh & he went to a fair in Castletown. One his way home he had to pass a lonely place near a graveyard. The night was pitch dark & he was in a great hurry. He had a horse and car. When he was passing the graveyard the horse stopped up suddenly. The man saw a woman coming towards him. The man was very angry with her and he started scolding her and he asked her why she was disturbing the people in the night. The woman told him that she was disturbing nobody but she was doing penance. She said that she would be around until she would kill a certain man in Lauragh. The man whom she was going to kill got word of it & he never went out on public. Twenty years passed & the man never went out in public. One night the man went out walking and he thought that every thing was over. The night was pitch dark and next morning he was found dead on the side of the road.
    Líam Ó Murchadha
    Clonglaskan, Co. Cork