School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. Fairy Tales

One night long ago a man was crossing Knockoura Hill going to Allihies.

One night long ago a man was crossing Knockoura Hill going to Allihies. He was riding a horse. It seems that on the top of the hill a ghost met him in the form of a woman. He offered her a lift. She immediately jumped on the horse from the ground. As they were journeying along together the horse began to stumble. The man told her to get off. She told him that it was a good job for him to give her the lift. She then told him to go about his business. As he was near the end of the old road he met another man and he told him that he would meet a ghost on his way. The man continued and he met her. They had an argument. That day week the man died.
    Seán C. Ó Súilliobháin
    Nóra Ní Shúilliobháin