School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. In Ireland the people hold great respect on certain customs. Those were kept by the people long ago, and they are handed down to us from generation to generation.
    One of those customs is when palm Sunday arrives every person gets a branch or two of palm and takes it to church. In the middle of Mass the priest blesses it. When the people go home, they place it on top of the holy pictures in the kitchen.
    It is left there until it withers. Then it is burnt because the old people tell us, we should burn every thing that is blest.