School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    beetle. Then they scutched it with a scutching stock and handle. Then they hackled it and spun it on a spinning wheel.
    The fine flax, they made fine thread from it. They sent hanks of yarn to the weaver named Thomas Davis to get sheets made from it.
    Soap Making.
    There was a man named John Nolan making soap. He got ash sticks, whitethorn sticks and blackheads and burnt them till they went into ashes. Then he spread a sheet on the floor and got a fine sieve which let down the fine ashes on the sheet. He got water and damped the ashes with it. He made it into balls and let it dry. He washed the linen with these balls.
    Tom Scally
    Portnahinch, Co. Roscommon