School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. The first school which my Daddy can give an account of in this district was situated in Anratabeg. The teacher was a man named Pat Spallon and he taught there as far back as the year 1800, perhaps earlier.
    Whether he was a native of this place is at present unknown. His father was a captain in the British Army.
    It was Pat Spallon built the house now known as Peter Davis's and on a stone over the fireplace is the following inscription, "Patrick Spallon built this cottage on 1814". Any person who looks at this stone must admit he was a remarkable man. On the right hand side in bold relief is the figure of a soldier holding in his hand a sword half drawn from its scabbard. On the left hand-side is another figure in a sitting position holding in
        1. buildings
    Joe Gill