Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. "Stray Sod"
    In every district in Ireland, there is a particular spot, at which people are supposed to go astray, this is called a "stray sod".
    It is supposed that an unbaptized child is buried there, and that is the reason people go astray. When this happens a person, he should take off his coat, turn it inside out and tie down. This is a story told about a man, that went astray.
    One night there was a man named Quinn passing through a certain field in the townland of Ballagh, and he was suddenly surrounded by a big wood. This poor man was trying to make his way to a dance, which was in the neighbouorhood. Quinn kept walking on, but the wood was still in front of him. This time he sighted the dance house, but he was aroused by music and laughing that was behind him. Then he thought he
    Mamie Stritch
    Ballagh, Co. Roscommon