Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Many a time after a big feast in his house he would be found with some of his visitors in the haggard pulling wisps out of a cock of hay and they having bets of five pounds a piece to see who would pull the longest wisp. Poor Charlie was bound to go down and down he did go. His home was sold over his head and he died in poverty in Dublin
    To show how impatient he was — He had a young horse one time called the Liberator Though a splendid judge of horse flesh he could not wait for him but sold him in a fit of temper This horse afterwards won the English Grand National
    Peter Brennan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)