Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. Story of Old Roscommon
    At a time Landlords owned big farms all over the country. This land was decked around with small houses. People who lived in these were ruled by the Landlords and to him they had to pay their rent. If they failed to pay, they were evicted their houses fell and after a time their holdings were let into big farms. Houses are being built again and the farms are coming back to what they were in the old days.
    Very little stories are told about old forths, well and hills. There is very little knowledge about Grange. There is a well called Tobair na Dtophan. It is siad that an old woman who lived alone often visited it. She went out one evening for a noggin of water. As she was leaning down to fill her vessel she slipped and her noggin fell down to the bottom. This well is since called Tobhair na Dtophan. There is a field in Grange called Pairk and caran, in this field there is a round hill. People say that a general or officer was shot and killed there. He was put standing up with his armour, and clay was dug and piled around him. People do not like to dig or level those hills as the fairies would be vexed
    Mary Prior
    Grange, Co. Roscommon