Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tradition has it that the village of Sheegerah in which this school is situated got its name in the following way:- An old woman who lived here in the olden days had a number of sheep. The mearings of her little farm were bad and the animals were a source of much annoyance to a rich landowner who lived near and on whose lands they were constantly trespassing.
    One day the farmer set his two hounds after the sheep and gave them such a chasing that nearly half the number died. The old woman in great fury went down on her knees cursed her neighbour and told him that her sheep would come between him and his dearest wish.
    Years went by, the old woman died and the rich farmer was about to pass over. The night he was dying the priest was sent for. There were no cars in those days and the priest had to walk. The night was dark but in spite of this he was making good head way till he came to within a few fields of the sick man's home. Just round the corner he walked into the midst
    Sheegeeragh, Co. Roscommon
    James Higgins