School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    church or grave yard was. The custom still prevails of people being taken to another County, sometimes to their family resting place.
  2. In olden times people of religious turn of mind accompanied every little act with a suitable prayer. Lighting a fire or candle "the light of heaven open to us",Going on a journey "God send you safely there and here". When going to bed "Lord as thow dost clost close our eyes in sleep grant that we may open them to the light of another day." The sign of the cross when the clock would strike saying "God almighty bless me, mark me with grace