School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    wants live horse and you'll get grass. Cold walls make the women of the house sad. It is easy to make bread with meal. The greater the hurry the greater the delay. The good are always happy. Put a beggar on horseback and he'll ride over you.
  2. Tradition tells us that if St Brigid's Cross be placed over the door it will save the house from fire and evil people entering. The Cross is made from five rushes. The May Bush is planted in every field of the far on May eve as a protection for their crops from any ill omen