School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. People long ago did not wear boots or shoes, so early in life as they si now.
    The writer's grandfather never wore boots until he was twenty years of age and it was not unusual to see people in middle life go barefoot. Nowadays some children go without boots only for a few months in Summer and Autumn. In the early years of our grandparents washing the feet was a kind of ceremony. If there was no male member present the cock was brought and his feet dipped in the water before the female members of the family washed. There are no boot or shoemakers now in this district. Some forty years ago a man