School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    his mould but Tuhey denied that it was his property fearing Cashion would report to the authorities. After chatting for sometime and judging that Cashion was a decent man he told that the mould was his. Cashion handed the article to him and Tuhey made his departure and never returned.
  2. There is a rath in Mannin and another in Loran. A light has been seen travelling from one rath to the other on different occasions. There was a man living at our house. One time he went and got sloes out of a rath and that night the fairies came and told him not to go near the rath any more. He said that they played music around
    Maura Phelan
    Mrs Byrne