School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. Long ago food was of a different quality from what it is now.Potatoes or stirabout as it was called (this was oatmeal wet with water and baked on a grid iron) was the principal ingredient for breakfast or oaten bread and new milk,though plentiful enough at that time was not always used as the butter fat in those days with wheat was the principal products from which they high rents had to be made up. Calves were butchered by the small holder or sold to dealers at the market value of a 1/ per qr. American bacon was also cheap and the working man often made
    1. products