School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. Long ago little way side shops were very common,these were sometimes called Sheebeens and sold only beer or whiskey paying no licence others sold household articles, For people with good means the town would be the mark taking large firkins or dishes of butter to be sold in the market place or in the shops for which they would bring their house hold supply of goods. Women would sometimes carry these large vessels on their heads. May day was considered unlucky to give or sell any products in the milk or butter line, t'would be parting with the luck. Pedlars were
        1. trade