School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Despards was killed in the Great War and he himself died a couple of years ago in Belfast. His mansion built in modern times stands at present untenanted at Donore. The Cootes owned the Northern part of the parish along the Slieve Bloom hills and were quite liberal giving the clergy a sum of money each year for the needy in their respective parishes for any tenant who gave their vote to keep the unionist member to Westminster a house was built, these may be known as being all of the one type. Two storied,one chimney structures. The tenant with National tendencies got none of these concessions.If the dwelling was not needed slated out offices were erected.