School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

1. Numerous names are given i.e Deamount Morenzy, Freddy Reid, Mrs Shelly, Maurice Reide, "Mr" Marsh, Edmond Moore, Joun Andrews P. E. Moore
  2. Deamont Morenzy, who lived in Castlemorris, was the landlord in this district. His people came with Cromwell & Deamont himself was born here. People say he was a good landlord
    The Butlers of Currahill were evicted after the Treaty of Limerick in 1691 & took refuge in Connaught where they settled. The land was divided into farms under the guidance of Deamont Morenzy.
  3. Maurice Reid was looked upon as a bad landlord. He gave Kilmoganny to Mick Norris who was also looked upon as bad.
    They made several evictions. Norris evicted a man named Ned Grainger who lived where Miss Loftins is living now. There was a Statue of the B.V.M. out on the street when he
    John Forde