School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago people got relief from toothache by chewing a weed (cant find out what it is) got in graveyards.
  2. A Buttercup root is the cure for toothache. The old people used grate it & put the little bits into the tooth.
  3. cure for Ringworm is to wet sulphur with water & to put it on the person with a stick. It should be gone after the third 'offer'.
  4. When a child has the "Thrush", a goose is brought to breath down its throat.
    When people were ailing from cough, they boiled nettles & drank the water.
  5. To cure whooping cough, a mare-ass was brought into the kitchen & the mother stood at one side of the ass & the father at the other. The mother pass the child under the ass to the father who passed it back over the ass to the mother. This was done three times.